Pali Noun Declension Table

About

This table is based on Bhikkhu Nyanatusita’s noun declension table:

"Bhikkhu Nyanatusita", edited by Access to Insight. Access to Insight (BCBS Edition), 2 November 2013, http://www.accesstoinsight.org/lib/authors/nyanatusita/index.html .

Like this original, this table is licensed as follows:

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.

Bhante Nyanatusita includes the following comment:

“The endings in italics are rare and are mostly found in verses or later post-canonical Pāli. The em-dash (—) indicates that the content of the cell is the same as the cell to the left. Consulted grammars: Ānanda Maitreyya, Buddhadatta, Duroiselle, Fahs, Geiger, Perniola, Warder, Wijesekera. The file can be freely copied and distributed for personal non-commercial purposes. (C) 2005 Bhikkhu Ñāṇatusita, Forest Hermitage, Kandy, Sri Lanka.”

I have made the following significant change: all merged cells have been separated into individual cells. I have done this because my goal is to generate this table automatically from the database (although it is currently a “static” HTML table). Once that is working I hope to add back in the merged cells.

My goal with this project is to base the tabular presentation on a database. The information is stored as a JSON file, which you can also access here: declension_table-lexicon.json, if you like.

I have more plans for this project, here’s my to-do list:

My thanks to John Kelly for helping access and wrangle various formats of the document.

I welcome corrections, which I may well have introduced in the process of putting this table together! You can email me at pathall@gmail.com, or post on the Pali Reddit at https://pali.reddit.com.

aMASC aNEUT āFEM iMASC iNEUT ī/inMASC ī/inFEM īFEM uMASC uNEUT ūMASC uFEM ūFEM rMASC rFEM anMASC anNEUT (m/v)antMASC (m/v)antNEUT asNEUT usNEUT
nominativesingular oe aṃe ā i iṃi īi iī īi uo uṃu ūuūṃnt u ūu āao ā āno aṃa aṃāantooato antaṃaṃ oaṃ uuṃ
vocativesingular aāeo aaṃ eāa ie i īini iī īi uo uṃu ūu u ūu āae āae āa a aṃantaaā antaṃaṃ oaṃaā uuṃ
accusativesingular aṃ aṃ aṃ iṃinaṃ iṃi inaṃiṃ iṃ iṃiyaṃ uṃunaṃ uṃu uṃ uṃ uṃ āraṃuṃaṃ araṃ ānaṃaṃ aaṃ antaṃataṃaṃ antaṃaṃ oaṃ uuṃ
instrumentalsingular enaāasā enaāasā āyaā inā inā inā iyā iyā unā unā unā uyā uyā arāārāunā arāuyā ena anāenaunāā atāantena atāantena asāena usāunā
ablativesingular āasmāamhāato āasmāamhāato āyaātoato ināismāimhāito ināismāimhāito ināismāimhāito iyāito iyāitoīto unāusmāumhāuuto unāusmāumhāuuto usmāumhāūto uyāuto uyā arāārāuito arāuyāito asmāamhāato anāā antāatāantasmāantamhāantato antāatāantasmāantamhāantato asāāasmāamhāato usāunā
genitivesingular assaā assaā āya issaino issaino issaino iyā iyā ussaunou ussaunou ussauno uyā uyā ussaunou uyāuāya assanonassa assauno antassaato antassaato asoassa ussauno
dativesingular assaāyaā assaāyaā āya issaino issaino issaino iyā iyā ussaunou ussaunou ussauno uyā uyā ussaunou uyāuāya assanonassa assauno antassaato antassaato asoassa ussauno
locativesingular easmiṃamhiasi easmiṃamhiasi āyaāyaṃ iniismiṃimhieo iniismiṃimhieo iniineismiṃimhi iyaṃyaṃāyaṃou iyāyaṃiyaṃ usmiṃumhiu usmiṃumhiuuni usmiṃumhi uyāuyaṃ uyāuyaṃ ari ariuyāuyaṃ niismiṃimhine aniānie atianteantasmiṃantamhi atianteantasmiṃantamhi asieasmiṃamhi usiuni
nominativeplural āāseoāso āniā āāyo īayoiyoino īniī īinoiyoayoinā īyoiyo īyoyoiyoāyo ūavouyouno ūniū ūuvounoūnoūni ūuvouyo ūuyoūyo aroāro aroā āāno āni antoantā antānianti āniā ūniū
vocativeplural ā āniā āāyo īayoiyo īniī īino īyoiyo īyoyoiyoāyo ūavoaveuno ūniū ūuvounoūno ūuvouyo ūuyoūyo āro aro āāno antoantā antānianti āniā ūniū
accusativeplural eāni ānie āāyo īayoiyoe īniī īinoayeineiye īyoiyo īyoyoiyoāyo ūavouyouno ūniū ūuvounoūno ūuvouyo ūuyoūyo aroāroareāreūunoe aroare anoāno āni antoante antānianti ānie ūniū
instrumentalplural ehiebhie ehiebhie āhiābhi īhiībhiihiibhi īhiībhiihiibhi īhiībhiihiibhi īhiībhi īhiībhi ūhiūbhiuhiubhi ūhiūbhiuhiubhi ūhiūbhi ūhiūbhi ūhiūbhi arehiarebhiārehiārebhiūhiūbhi arehiarebhiūhiūbhi ūhiuhiūbhi(n)ehiebhi ehi antehiantebhi antehiantebhi ehiebhi uhiubhi
ablativeplural ehiebhiato ehiebhiato āhiābhi īhiībhiihiibhi īhiībhiihiibhi īhiībhiihiibhi īhiībhi īhiībhi ūhiūbhiuhiubhi ūhiūbhiuhiubhi ūhiūbhi ūhiūbhi ūhiūbhi arehiarebhiārehiārebhiūhiuhiūbhiubhi arehiarebhiārehiārebhiūhiuhiūbhiubhi ūhiuhiūbhi(n)ehiebhi ehi antehiantebhi antehiantebhi ehiebhi uhiubhi
genitiveplural ānaṃuno ānaṃuno ānaṃ īnaṃinaṃ īnaṃinaṃ īnaṃinaṃ īnaṃ īnaṃinaṃīyanaṃiyanaṃ ūnaṃunaṃunnaṃ ūnaṃunaṃunnaṃ ūnaṃ ūnaṃ ūnaṃ arānaṃārānaṃūnaṃunnaṃānaṃ arānaṃārānaṃūnaṃunnaṃānaṃ naṃūnaṃānaṃ ānaṃ ataṃantaṃantānaṃ ataṃantaṃantānaṃ ānaṃ usaṃūnaṃ
dativeplural ānaṃuno ānaṃuno ānaṃ īnaṃinaṃ īnaṃinaṃ īnaṃinaṃ īnaṃ īnaṃinaṃīyanaṃiyanaṃ ūnaṃunaṃunnaṃ ūnaṃunaṃunnaṃ ūnaṃ ūnaṃ ūnaṃ arānaṃārānaṃūnaṃunnaṃānaṃ arānaṃārānaṃūnaṃunnaṃānaṃ naṃūnaṃānaṃ ānaṃ ataṃantaṃantānaṃ ataṃantaṃantānaṃ ānaṃ usaṃūnaṃ
locativeplural esuehi esuehi āsu īsuisu īsuisu īsuisuinesu īsuisu īsuisu ūsuusu ūsuusu ūsu ūsu ūsu aresuāresuusuūsu aresuāsuusuūsu ūsuusuesu esu antesu antesu esu usu